Privacy Policies

Jiyano respects the privacy of the individuals who visit our website, respond to our electronic communications and send us email. The Company will adhere to the provisions of the NSW Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”) in relation to the information it acquires, holds, uses or communicates relating to any of our stakeholders, customers, staff or other persons.

This Privacy Statement outlines what information Jiyano will collect and how it will be used.

When you engage in certain activities on this web site, such as requesting information, downloading information or other content, Jiyano may ask you to provide certain information about yourself or your Company by filling out and submitting an online form. This is completely optional for you to engage in or not. If you elect to engage in these activities, Jiyano may ask that you provide us personal information, such as your name, contact details (including addresses, phone, fax and email), and other business related identifying information to help us determine how we might be able to help you and your company. Jiyano will only collect sufficient information necessary to enable us to comply with your request for information.

Jiyano will only retain personal information for as long as is necessary, and will then dispose of the personal information securely, in accordance with approved methods.

If you send us a message, Jiyano will record your e-mail address for the purpose in which you have provided it. We may use the information to contact you with new announcements and information we believe may be of interest to you; however, some e-mail communications may be monitored for statistical and quality purposes by Jiyano.

Disclosure of Personal Information is limited to the purpose for which it was collected. No Personal Information will be disclosed to a third party without your consent, except where it is legally required. There are interactive features on the Jiyano website, including newsletters, whitepapers and request for services. These features are opt-in services and by their nature require that certain details be transmitted to third parties. Please remember that any information that is disclosed in these sites are public information and that you should not post any information that you do not want seen.

If you do not want the information you provide to Jiyano to be used, and you indicate this preference when you provide your personal information to us, we will endeavor to honor your preference. Please note that if you provide Jiyano with inconsistent privacy preferences, we cannot guarantee that your most recent privacy preference will be honored.

When you visit Jiyano, you can review the site anonymously and access important information without revealing your identity. No attempt will be made to identify individual users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect CJiyano logs.

Terms of Use

Your access to and the use of this site are subject to the following terms of use and privacy policy, and all applicable laws. By accessing and using this site, you accept the following terms and conditions, without limitation.

Unless otherwise stated, the contents of this site including, but not limited to, the text and images contained herein are the property of Jiyano. All trademarks used or referred to in this website are the property of their respective owners.

All materials posted on this site are subject to copyrights owned by Jiyano. Any reproduction, retransmission, or republication of all or part of any information or document found on this site is expressly prohibited, unless Jiyano or the copyright owner of the material has expressly granted its prior written consent to so reproduce, retransmit or republish the material. All other rights are reserved.

The names, trademarks, service marks and logos of Jiyano appearing on this site may not be used in any advertising or publicity, or otherwise to indicate Jiyano’s sponsorship of or affiliation with any product or service, without Jiyano’s prior express written permission.

The information provided on this site is free of charge and for informational purposes only and does not create a business or professional services relationship between you and Jiyano.

The links on this site may lead to services or sites not operated by Jiyano. No judgment or warranty is made with respect to such other services or sites and Jiyano takes no responsibility for such other sites or services. A link to another site or service is not an endorsement of that site or service. Any use you make of the information provided on this site, or any site or service linked to by this site, is at your own risk.

While Jiyano will attempt to ensure the accuracy and reliability of the information contained on the Jiyano web site, Jiyano makes no guarantee, warranty or promise, express or implied, concerning the content or accuracy of documents appearing on this web site. Jiyano accepts no liability for any loss or damage a person suffers because that person has directly or indirectly relied on any information stored on this web site.

Jiyano maintains this site in New South Wales, Australia and you agree that these terms of use and the laws of the State of New South Wales shall govern any legal action or proceeding relating to this site. As you have agreed by using this site to choose the laws of the State of New South Wales to govern any such proceedings, we will probably choose to defend any such action in New South Wales and we can make this decision entirely as it suits us, without regard to where in the world you are located, or from where in the world you visited this site.

You are responsible for complying with the laws of the jurisdiction from which you are accessing this site and you agree that you will not access or use the information on this site in violation of such laws. Unless expressly stated otherwise herein, any information submitted by you through this site shall be deemed non-confidential and non-proprietary. You represent that you have the lawful right to submit such information and agree that you will not submit any information unless you are legally entitled to do so.

Menu
  • verdine